CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a snow cone maker from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated January 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise concerned is a snow cone maker (Model SCM100). The appliance features a base with a self-contained electric motor. It measures approximately 24.13 inches in diameter and approximately 13 inches in length and approximately 13.63 inches in height. The snow cone maker (Model SCM100) is a countertop snow cone machine. It contains stainless steel cutting blades for shaving the ice. The literature provided states that the item contains a heavy-duty pusher system with interlock for stability and safe operation. You also state that the appliance can make 4 snow cones in less than 30 seconds. Also included are 4 BPA-Free reusable cones and 12 paper cones with fold down side storage.

The applicable subheading for the snow cone maker (Model SCM100) will be 8509.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508; parts thereof: food grinders, processors and mixers; fruit or vegetable juice extractors, food grinders and processors. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division